Vermont v. Clegg
[…] The defendant, following arrest under 13 V.S.A. § 4954, was first released before being rearrested under 13 V.S.A. § 4955, after the court learned that the underlying charges were punishable by life imprisonment. Id. at *1 (citing § 4955, which provides, in part, that court “shall commit” person to jail if charged with crime punishable by death or life imprisonment). The defendant ultimately appealed the hold-without-bail order under 13 V.S.A. § 7556(e), which provides that “[a] person held without bail prior to trial shall be entitled to review of that determination” by the Supreme Court. (Emphasis added.) We held that § 7556(e) was inapplicable to the defendant because he was not charged with a crime in Vermont and was therefore not being held “prior to trial.”