In re C.S., Juvenile
[…] Father contends that guardians are leaving decisions regarding contact totally to C.S.’s discretion and that this is a change from the situation at the time of the final order because that order did not prohibit guardians from compelling C.S. to have contact with father. Father also argues that guardians’ prospective move to Tennessee is a change of circumstances. To modify the contact provisions of a guardianship order requires a threshold showing of a substantial change in material circumstances. 14 V.S.A. § 2667(d) (providing that visitation or contact in guardianship order may be modified “based upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a substantial change in the material circumstances, and that the proposed modification is in the best interests of the child”). If this condition is met, only then does the court consider whether a change is in the child’s best interests. Id.