Traudt v. Traudt
[…] See Blake v. Petrie, 2020 VT 92, ¶ 7, 213 Vt. 347, 245 A.3d 768 (stating that this Court’s review of whether motion to enforce property-division order was barred by 12 V.S.A. § 506 was “nondeferential and plenary”). ¶ 11. Vermont has an eight-year statute of limitations for actions on judgments. 12 V.S.A. § 506 (“Actions on judgments and actions for the renewal or revival of judgments shall be brought by filing a new and independent action on the judgment within eight years after the 4 rendition of the judgment, and not after.”). A judgment ordinarily cannot be enforced after eight years unless it is renewed by filing “a new and independent suit” in the civil division. Nelson v.