In re Z.P., Juvenile
[…] The trooper called in another trooper and a mental-health professional, who attempted to speak to mother. Mother continued to rage, yelling at the troopers to get a warrant. When the mental-health professional asked mother if she could see Z.P. to make sure he was okay, mother yelled at Z.P. to lock his door and not speak to police. While believing that they lacked a basis at that point to 3 take mother into protective custody pursuant to a mental-health warrant, the troopers decided to enter the apartment and take custody of Z.P. for his own protection. See 33 V.S.A. § 5301(2) (providing that officer may take child into custody “when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from his or her surroundings and that removal from the child’s current home is necessary for the child’s protection”). When the troopers entered the apartment, which appeared to be generally clean, they smelled a strong odor of burnt marijuana. Mother became more relaxed after the police entered the apartment.