In re Z.P., Juvenile
[…] We affirm. As the result of an August 24, 2020 incident involving police, during which mother appeared to be having a mental breakdown, mother’s then-eleven-year-old son, Z.P. was taken into the custody of the Department for Children and Families (DCF) pursuant to an emergencycare order. The State filed a petition alleging that Z.P. was CHINS on August 25, 2020, because he was without proper parental care necessary for his well-being. See 33 V.S.A. § 5102(3)(B) (defining CHINS, in part, as child “without proper care or subsistence, education, medical or other care necessary for his or her well-being”). Based on the facts contained in the emergency care order, the family division issued a temporary care order continuing DCF custody pending a merits hearing.