Maier v. Maier
[…] See 15 V.S.A. § 603 (describing family division’s authority to enforce its orders through contempt proceedings); Aither, 2006 VT 111, ¶¶ 8-12 (recognizing family division’s authority to enforce temporary orders through contempt proceedings following death of party and abatement of divorce action). In addition, we note that subsequent to our decision in Ladd the Legislature amended 15 VS.A. § 554 to provide that “[i]f one of the parties dies prior to the expiration of the nisi period, the decree shall be deemed absolute immediately prior to the death.” See 1995, No. 94 (Adj. Sess.), § 1. 6 1 contested hearing. See 15 V.S.A. § 751 (describing family division’s authority to divide parties’ property in “a proceeding under [the] chapter” that applies to annulment and divorce proceedings).