In re Appeal of Lesley Bienvenue
[…] She complains about having to maintain mileage logs for travel to doctor appointments and the inclusion of medication expenses in calculating 3SquaresVT benefits. She states that there should be a set cost for providing three healthy meals per day. Petitioner also makes arguments, apparently for the first time on appeal, concerning Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) benefits. She describes the benefit-application process she would like to see, including what triggers a recalculation of benefits. Title 3 V.S.A. § 3091(d) describes the Board’s authority when reviewing an agency decision after a fair hearing. In relevant part it provides: [T]he Board may affirm, modify or reverse decisions of the Agency. . . . The Board shall consider, and shall have the authority to reverse or modify, decisions of the Agency based on rules that the Board determines to be in conflict with State or federal law. The Board shall not reverse or modify Agency decisions that are determined to be in compliance with applicable law . . . . We find no error in the Board’s decision that petitioner failed to state a claim. We agree with the Board that it cannot grant relief here. Petitioner’s concerns relate to the general application of program policies and rules to her and others.