Michael Johnson & Joseph M. Finnigan II v. Smith Brothers Insurance LLC & Scott J. Garcia
[…] Plaintiffs first argue that they produced sufficient facts to support their VCPA claim. The VCPA prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce.” 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a). Plaintiffs seek relief under the private remedy section of the VCPA, which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny consumer who contracts for goods or services in reliance upon false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by section 2453 of this title, or who sustains damages or injury as a result of any false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by section 2453,” 3 may recover damages from the seller, solicitor, or other violator. Id. § 2461(b).1 Plaintiffs also rely on 9 V.S.A. § 2457, which provides, in relevant part, that failing “to sell any goods or services in the manner and of the nature advertised or offered . . . creates a rebuttable presumption of an intent to violate” the Act. See also Gregory v. Poulin Auto Sales, Inc., 2012 VT 28, ¶ 14, 191 Vt. 611 (mem.) (“We have squarely held that lack of intent to deceive, good faith, or lack of knowledge about the defect are not defenses to claims under the VC[P]A.”).