Blake v. Petrie
[…] Her 2019 enforcement motion was insufficient for that purpose and the statute of limitations therefore bars her attempt to seek enforcement under either judgment. The trial court should have granted Petrie’s motion to dismiss. Reversed. FOR THE COURT: Associate Justice ¶ 25. ROBINSON, J., concurring. I agree with the majority that a motion to enforce a judgment for property division filed in the family division does not satisfy the requirement of 12 V.S.A. § 506 that a party seeking to renew a judgment file a “new and independent action on the judgment within eight years after the rendition of the judgment.” I write separately to urge the Legislature to address the issue raised in this case—the applicability of the “new and independent action” requirement to the renewal of family division divorce judgments that include a property award. ¶ 26. Although the express terms of § 506, as amended in 2010,