Blake v. Petrie
[…] The property-settlement portion of the agreement required Petrie to make both monthly and annual payments to Blake until the sum of $41,000 had been paid, with the first payment due on November 1, 2007. While Petrie could pay the balance of the $41,000 before it was due, the agreement “assumed” the payments would be completed by April 2011. The marital settlement agreement clearly established these payments as a portion of the parties’ property settlement. The parties do not dispute that the divorce order was a civil judgment. See 15 V.S.A. § 554(b) (“A decree of divorce shall constitute a civil judgment under the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.”).