Blake v. Petrie
[…] This time, her motion sought enforcement of the October 2011 judgment as opposed to the one issued in 2007. She alleged no payments had been made since the October 2011 judgment and sought the unpaid balance of $17,500 plus attorney’s fees—both those previously reserved in 2011 and for the current motion—and interest. In response, on October 25, 2019, eight years and three weeks after the 2011 judgment issued, Petrie filed a motion to dismiss, alleging that 12 V.S.A. § 506—the statute of limitations for “[a]ctions on judgments and actions for the renewal or revival of judgments”—“bars enforcement of the judgment at issue.”