Blake v. Petrie
[…] “We look first to the plain meaning of the statutory language, and if it is clear and unambiguous, we will apply it[] without resorting to statutory construction or determination of legislative intent.” Id. Although disfavored, motions to dismiss should be granted when it is beyond doubt that there are no facts or circumstances which would entitle the plaintiff to relief. Severson v. City of Burlington, 2019 VT 41, ¶ 9, __ Vt. __, 215 A.3d 102. ¶ 8. Vermont has a statute of limitations which applies to judgments rendered by a court. Title 12 V.S.A. § 506 provides that “[a]ctions on judgments and actions for the renewal or revival of judgments shall be brought by filing a new and independent action on the judgment within eight years after the rendition of the judgment, and not after.” Thus, under Vermont law, judgments must be acted upon or renewed within eight years of the date they were rendered. H&E Equip. Servs., Inc. v.