Peralta v. Brannan
[…] As the trial court recognized, there is nothing in the Vermont de facto parentage law that undermines the New Mexico decision or is inconsistent with giving that decision full faith and credit. See 15C V.S.A. § 116 (“A court of this State shall give full faith and credit to a determination of parentage and to an acknowledgment of parentage from another state if the determination is valid and effective in accordance with the law of the other state.”); 15 V.S.A. § 1092(a) (“A Vermont court shall accord full faith and credit to an order issued by another state and consistent with this chapter which enforces a child custody determination by a court of another state unless the order has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so under subchapter 2 of this chapter.”); see also U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1 (“Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State.”).