Peralta v. Brannan
[…] Peralta struggled with addiction and argues that he therefore effectively parented A.Z. for only four years. Mother argues this is an insignificant amount of time in the life of a nine-year-old. She cites In re Child of Philip S., 2020 ME 2, 223 A.3d 114, in support of her position. ¶ 23. We find no error. While mother argues that the time period was insignificant, the court acted within its discretion in concluding otherwise. The court found that Mr. Peralta lived with A.Z. as a household member between late 2011, when A.Z. was one year old, until December We note that 15C V.S.A. § 501(b) states that “if there is more than one other person who is a parent or has a claim to parentage of the child and the court determines that the requirements of subsection (a) of this section are met by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall adjudicate parentage under section 206 of this title, subject to other applicable limitations in this title.” We do not address the operation of § 206 here because no party raises this issue, A.Z.’s biological father has been absent since 2012, and her biological father did not respond to Mr. Peralta’s petition or appear in this case. 7 * 2017, when she was seven.