Peralta v. Brannan
[…] Peralta as her “daddy.” ¶ 12. The court found that A.Z. was nine-and-a-half years old and Mr. Peralta was the only father figure she had ever known, although Mr. Peralta’s father also played a very important role in her life. She was outgoing, bright, and doing well in school. She had many friends and was close to her sister, S.P. She was also very close to Mr. Peralta’s parents and to his parents’ twelve-year-old adopted daughter. ¶ 13. Based on these and other findings, the court evaluated the factors set forth in 15C V.S.A. § 501(a). Pursuant to that section, “the court shall adjudicate the person who claims to be a de facto parent to be a parent of the child if the person demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that: (A) the person resided with the child as a regular member of the child’s household for a significant period of time; (B) the person engaged in consistent caretaking of the child; (C) the person undertook full and permanent responsibilities of a parent of the child without expectation of financial compensation; (D) the person held out the child as the person’s child; (E) the person established a bonded and dependent relationship with the child that is parental in nature; (F) the person and another parent of the child fostered or supported the bonded and dependent relationship required under subdivision (E) of this subdivision (1); and (G) continuing the relationship between the person and the child is in the best interests of the child. Id. § 501(a)(1)(A)-(G). ¶ 14. The court concluded that Mr. Peralta satisfied his burden of proof as to each factor. It found the first six factors satisfied during the first four-to-five years of Mr. Peralta’s relationship 4 with mother and A.Z. It further held that, notwithstanding Mr.