Peralta v. Brannan
[…] She does not elaborate on this argument. Mother also asserts, apparently for the first time on appeal, that Mr. Peralta’s petition should have been dismissed as untimely because it was filed “years” after he and mother separated. ¶ 19. We find no error. As the trial court recognized, there is nothing in the Vermont de facto parentage law that undermines the New Mexico decision or is inconsistent with giving that decision full faith and credit. See 15C V.S.A. § 116 (“A court of this State shall give full faith and credit to a determination of parentage and to an acknowledgment of parentage from another state if the determination is valid and effective in accordance with the law of the other state.”); 15 V.S.A. § 1092(a) (“A Vermont court shall accord full faith and credit to an order issued by another state and consistent with this chapter which enforces a child custody determination by a court of another state unless the order has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having