Casey S. Robinson v. Erin LaRocque
[…] “Modification of an order governing parental rights and responsibilities and parent-child contact involves a two-step process.” Wright v. Kemp, 2019 VT 11, ¶ 18, 209 Vt. 476. The family division “must make a threshold finding of a real, substantial and unanticipated change of circumstances before it can examine the merits of the parties’ claims and consider the best interest of the child[ren].” Sundstrom v. Sundstrom, 2004 VT 106, ¶ 28, 177 Vt. 577 (mem.) (quotations omitted); see also 15 V.S.A. § 668(a) (“[U]pon a showing of real, substantial and unanticipated change of circumstances, the court may . . . modify [a child-custody] order . . . if it is in the best interests of the child[ren], whether or not the order is based on a stipulation or agreement.”).