In re C.H. (aka C.C.), Juvenile
[…] We discussed the reasonable-efforts requirement in detail in C.P., 2012 VT 100, ¶¶ 32-40. As we explained, to receive federal funding for child-welfare-related programs, states must “adopt certain practices, including making reasonable efforts to prevent removing children from their home and, after removal, to helping the child to return home.” Id. ¶ 32. “To implement these federal requirements, both reasonable-efforts determinations have been incorporated into Vermont law.” Id. ¶ 33 (citing 33 V.S.A. § 5102(25) (defining reasonable efforts as “the exercise of due diligence by the department to use appropriate and available services to prevent unnecessary removal of the child from the home or to finalize a permanency plan”)). “The first reasonableefforts determination—to prevent removal—must be made as part of a temporary care order.” Id. (citing 33 V.S.A. § 5308(c)(1)(B) [now 33 V.S.A. § 5308(e)(1)(B)]).