In re C.H. (aka C.C.), Juvenile
[…] The court explained that the State did not need to show a change of circumstances given that termination was sought at initial disposition. Id. (“[W]hen termination of parental rights is sought at the initial disposition stage, the family division is not being asked to modify a previous disposition order and thus does not initially consider whether there has been a substantial change of circumstances from an earlier order.”); 33 V.S.A. § 5317(d) (“If the Commissioner . . . seeks an order at disposition terminating the parental rights of one or both parents and transfer of legal custody to the Commissioner without limitation as to adoption, the Court shall consider the best interests of the child in accordance with section 5114 of this title.”). In evaluating the statutory best-interest factors, the court made numerous findings and conclusions that we do not repeat here.