In re C.H. (aka C.C.), Juvenile
[…] Id. (citing 33 V.S.A. § 5308(c)(1)(B) [now 33 V.S.A. § 5308(e)(1)(B)]). The second requires the court, “upon the filing of a petition by DCF, . . . [to] determine whether DCF ‘has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan for the child that is in effect at the time of the hearing.’ ” Id. (citing 33 V.S.A. § 5321(h)). “This can include efforts towards reunification or an alternate permanent living arrangement, depending on the goals of the permanency plan.” Id. (citing 33 V.S.A. § 5321(h)(1)-(2)). The court here made its reasonable-efforts finding in the context of a permanency hearing. Thus, it was asked to determine if DCF “has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan for the child that is in effect at the time of the hearing.” 33 V.S.A. § 5321(h).