Nordic Holsteins LLC v. Town of Charlotte
[…] As a penalty, withdrawn land is also subject to a tax of “10 percent of the full fair market value of the changed land.” 32 V.S.A. § 3757(a). “If changed land is a portion of a parcel, the fair market value of the changed land [is] the fair market value of the changed land as a separate parcel, divided by the common level of appraisal.” Id.