Nordic Holsteins LLC v. Town of Charlotte
[…] Some of the property was enrolled in the Vermont Use Appraisal Program, referred to as the Current Use Program. See generally 32 V.S.A. §§ 37513763. Among other purposes, the Current Use program is designed to “encourage and assist the maintenance of Vermont’s productive agricultural and forestland,” “prevent the accelerated conversion of these lands to more intensive use by the pressure of property taxation at values incompatible with the productive capacity of the land,” and “achieve more equitable taxation for undeveloped lands.” Id. § 3751. Under the program, lands actively devoted to agricultural use or as managed forestlands are valued for taxation purposes at their use value rather than their market value. See id. § 3752(12) (defining “use value appraisal” to mean, “with respect to land, the price per acre which the land would command if it were required to remain henceforth in agriculture or forest use,” and “[w]ith respect to farm buildings, . . . zero percent of fair market value”).