Nordic Holsteins LLC v. Town of Charlotte
[…] When land is withdrawn from the Current Use Program, it is taxable at its full FMV. “Fair market value is determined by using the highest and best use of the property, which is the value of the property for its most profitable, likely, and legal use.” Hoiska v. Town of E. Montpelier, 2014 VT 80, ¶ 7, 197 Vt. 196 (quotation omitted); see also 32 V.S.A. § 3481(1)(A) (stating that FMV reflects “price that the property will bring in the market when offered for sale and purchased by another, taking into consideration all the elements of the availability of the property, its use both potential and prospective, any functional deficiencies, and all other elements such as age and condition that combine to give property a market value”). As a penalty, withdrawn land is also subject to a tax of “10 percent of the full fair market value of the changed land.” 32 V.S.A. § 3757(a).