In re M.W. & W.P., Juveniles
[…] On balance the four factors do support the termination of [m]other’s parental rights as to both children.” On appeal, mother argues that the family court’s use of the phrase “on balance” in discussing the best-interest criteria indicated that the court was applying a preponderance-of-theevidence standard rather than the governing clear-and-convincing standard. See 33 V.S.A. § 5317(c) (“If the Court terminates the parental rights of one or both parents, the standard of proof on the issue of termination shall be clear and convincing evidence.”). According to mother, the family court’s statement that one factor outweighed another failed to provide an adequate explanation for its decision. We find no merit to this argument.