In re 109-111 Shelburne St./97 Locust St. Conditional Use (Margaret Murray, Appellant)
[…] See Reporter’s Notes—2018 Amendment, V.R.A.P. 4 (explaining that sevenday time period in V.R.A.P. 4(c)(1) amended to in accordance with day-is-a-day changes). We apply the seven-day period that was in effect at the time of the relevant events. of judgment and did not receive it from the clerk or a party within twenty-one days, and (3) no party would be prejudiced. Second, neighbor sought permission to proceed under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(2), which allows an appeal beyond the thirty-day time frame if the court finds one of three bases, including that “some other condition exists which would result in manifest injustice if the person’s right to appeal was disallowed.” The Environmental Division determined that it lacked sufficient evidence of when neighbor had notice of the underlying decision and directed neighbor to state when she received notice of the judgment to start the seven-day clock.