State v. Russell Hulst
[…] Because defendant did not object to the admission of the affidavit in the trial court, he has not preserved the issue for appeal. State v. Cate, 165 Vt. 404, 410 (1996). Finally, the Court must correct an erroneous comment made at the bail appeal hearing held on January 16, 2018. The Court was relying on an inaccurate Department of Corrections interim 2 memo—counsel was correct in asserting that the definition of “Offender Local Records” includes only seven subcategories. The Court misspoke in suggesting that the parties can appeal this decision to a three-Justice panel. Section 7556(b) of Title 13 states that “[n]o further appeal may lie from the ruling of a single justice in matters to which this subsection applies.” Affirmed. FOR THE COURT: Marilyn S. Skoglund, Associate Justice 3