State v. Russell Hulst
[…] We affirm. In June 2017, defendant was arraigned on two felonies—first-degree aggravated domestic assault under 13 V.S.A. § 1043(a)(1) and second-degree aggravated assault under 13 V.S.A. § 1044(a)(2)(b) (Docket No. 771-6-17 Rdcr). The State sought to hold him without bail under 13 V.S.A. § 7553a, which allows a court to hold an individual without bail “when the evidence of guilt is great and the court finds . . . that the person’s release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to any person and that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the physical violence.” After the weight-of-the-evidence hearings held on July 3 and 17, 2017, the trial court found that the evidence of guilt was not great for the first-degree aggravated domestic assault charge.