Scott B. Naylor, et al. v. Michael Wood / Colleen Sylvester v. Michael Wood
[…] The court denied both motions. This appeal followed. On appeal, plaintiffs argue they are entitled to a new trial because the verdict was contrary to the weight of the evidence. We review the superior court’s denial of their motion for a new trial for abuse of discretion, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. Shahi v. 2 Madden, 2008 VT 25, ¶ 14, 183 Vt. 320. According to plaintiffs, the evidence clearly showed that defendant violated a safety statute, 9 V.S.A. § 2882, and therefore the jury should have found that he was negligent. Section 2882, which applies to homes constructed after July 1, 2005, provides that “[a] person who constructs a single-family dwelling shall install . . . one or more carbon monoxide detectors in the vicinity of any bedrooms in the dwelling in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions,” and such detectors “shall be powered by the electrical service in the building and by battery.” 9 V.S.A. § 2882(a). Plaintiffs argue defendant violated the statute by installing only one CO detector that was not “in the vicinity” of the bedrooms.