Vera P. Mikhailova v. Andrei V. Babyuk
[…] Id. ¶ 35. Husband argues that the deferential review we applied in Gritman should not apply here because in this case wife sought relief under Rule 16 of the Vermont Rules for Family Proceedings, which governs contempt proceedings and was promulgated by judicial, rather than legislative, process. This argument is unavailing. Husband is appealing a civil judgment in a post-divorce enforcement proceeding in which “[e]ither party may file any post-trial motions under the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.” 15 V.S.A. § 554(b) (stating that “decree of divorce shall constitute a civil judgment under the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure”); see Richard v.