Vera P. Mikhailova v. Andrei V. Babyuk
[…] Richard, 2014 VT 58, ¶ 8, 196 Vt. 531 (“Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure apply to family court judgments in actions for divorce.”); V.R.F.P. 4.0(a)(2)(A) (“The Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure apply to actions under this rule . . . expect as provided in [other specific rules].”). Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure 69 provides, with respect to enforcement of judgments, that post-judgment interest shall be “calculated on the full amount of principal included in the judgment at the maximum rate allowed by law.” Section 2903(c) of Title 12 provides that “[i]nterest on a judgment lien shall accrue at the rate of 12 percent per annum.” “When a debt becomes payable, if the contract does not stipulate a rate of interest, the statutory or legal rate applies.” New England P’ship, Inc. v. Rutland City Sch. Dist., 173 Vt. 69, 78 (2001) (quotation omitted).