In re M.H. and K.H., Juveniles
[…] See 33 V.S.A. § 5113(b) (providing that court may modify order on grounds that changed circumstances require such action to serve children’s best interests). On appeal, father first argues that the issue of whether the girls were sexually abused should have been determined in a merits proceeding rather than a disposition proceeding. According to father, because “merits findings must precede a disposition hearing,” the court had no authority to address a merits issue—whether the girls had been sexually abused—at a disposition hearing. In re M.C.P., 153 Vt. 275, 291 (1989); 33 V.S.A. § 5315(g) (providing that disposition hearing shall be set if court at merits hearing “finds that the allegations made in the [CHINS] petition have been established based on the stipulation of the parties or on the evidence if the merits are contested”). Father further argues that the court’s error was not harmless because the rules of evidence apply to merits proceedings but not to disposition proceedings and, in this case, the court relied on DCF’s investigation and Dr. Gabriel’s evaluation without the benefit of hearing the testimony of the DCF investigator himself or many of the people to whom the investigator and Dr. Gabriel spoke. Compare 33 V.S.A. § 5315(d) (“A merits hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the Vermont Rules of Evidence.”), with 33 V.S.A. § 5317(b) (“Hearsay may be admitted and may be relied on to the extent of its probative value.”).