In re M.H. and K.H., Juveniles
[…] Father further argues that the court’s error was not harmless because the rules of evidence apply to merits proceedings but not to disposition proceedings and, in this case, the court relied on DCF’s investigation and Dr. Gabriel’s evaluation without the benefit of hearing the testimony of the DCF investigator himself or many of the people to whom the investigator and Dr. Gabriel spoke. Compare 33 V.S.A. § 5315(d) (“A merits hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the Vermont Rules of Evidence.”), with 33 V.S.A. § 5317(b) (“Hearsay may be admitted and may be relied on to the extent of its probative value.”). We reject this claim of error insofar as the parties, including father, stipulated to a merits adjudication that the girls were CHINS and agreed to a disposition hearing that would hinge on the court’s assessment of the results of Dr. Gabriel’s pending evaluation.