Knutsen v. Cegalis (2017 VT 62)
[…] Knutsen v. Cegalis, 2016 VT 2, ¶ 45, 201 Vt. 138, 137 A.3d 734 (Robinson, J., concurring). It does not matter how sternly this court chastises father and stepmother for continuing to engage in alienating behavior or how many warning shots are fired across their bow; the alienation continues. ¶ 31. The trial court reached its decision in this, and in the previous appeal, by placing considerable weight on 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(4), “the quality of the child’s adjustment to the child’s present housing, school and community and the potential effect of any change.” Recognizing the upheaval that changing physical rights and responsibilities from father to mother would cause to the child, the court elected not to do so.