In re Stormwater NPDES Petition
[…] no actual prejudice to appellants or denial of due process.  Therefore, we
  discern no procedural error warranting reversal of the judgment.(FN3)
   
       ¶ 16.      Appellants further assert that the Agency's decision was,
  in effect, a discretionary denial of a request for "rulemaking" beyond the
  Board's jurisdiction.  In rejecting the claim, the Board acknowledged that
  its review authority is limited to "an act or decision" of the Agency, 10
  V.S.A. § 1269, which it has construed as requiring a "contested case"
  within the meaning of the Administrative Procedure Act, 3 V.S.A. §
  801(b)(2), as distinct from a "rulemaking proceeding" under the APA.  See
  Water Resource Board Rules of Procedure 2.A(4)(a) (defining "contested
  case"  as a "proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of
  a party are required by law to be determined by the Board after an
  opportunity for a hearing in accordance with" the APA); 3 V.S.A. §
  801(b)(9) (defining "rule" as an "agency statement of general applicability
  which implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy and which has
  been adopted in the manner provided" by the APA).  The Board concluded that
  the CLF petition was not-either by design or effect-a request for the
  Agency to promulgate policy, but rather a call for the Agency to exercise
  existing statutory and regulatory authority to require permits for a class