State v. Leopold
[…] intended to put the car in motion.  Second, even if she bears the burden of
  proving the affirmative defense, appellant contends that Woodruff's
  uncontroverted testimony established a prima facie case that appellant
  neither moved the car while intoxicated nor intended to move the car again,
  and therefore the court should have instructed the jury on the defense.  

       ¶  8.  Appellant contends that the State bears the burden of proving
  that she either placed her vehicle in motion while intoxicated or intended
  to do so.  She is charged with violating 23 V.S.A. § 1201(a)(2), which
  states: "A person shall not operate, attempt to operate, or be in actual
  physical control of any vehicle on a highway . . . when the person is under
  the influence of intoxicating liquor."  Section 1201(f), however, permits a
  defendant to assert "as an affirmative defense that [the defendant] was not
  operating, attempting to operate, or in actual physical control of the
  vehicle because [the defendant]: (1) had no intention of placing the