Thibodeau v. Thibodeau
[…] orders must contain a termination date, plaintiff never appealed this error
  in the 1997 order.  See 15 V.S.A. § 1103(d) ("Relief shall be granted for a
  fixed period . . . ."); Benson v. Muscari, 172 Vt. 1, 9, 769 A.2d 1291,
  1298 (2001).  Instead, plaintiff chose to file a motion five years later,
  asking the court to revise the existing order by terminating it.  Under
  such circumstances, we find that plaintiff was requesting that the court
  modify the existing relief from abuse order and therefore had the burden of
  showing a substantial change of circumstances.  15 V.S.A. § 1103(d) ("The
  court may modify its order at any subsequent time upon motion by either
  party and a showing of a substantial change in circumstance.").  

       ¶  9.  The court found that plaintiff had not complied with the
  conditions in the 1997 order to reinstate visitation despite many years to
  do so, more important, the court found that there was no change in
  plaintiff's angry attitude and violent behavior.