Kremer v. Lawyers Title Insurance Corp.
[…] Note:  Chief Justice Amestoy sat for oral argument but did not
  participate in this decision.

FN1.  Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in applying 27 V.S.A. §
  612(a) to this case.  They concede that the statute expressly rejects
  Bianchi v. Lorenz, 166 Vt. 555, 560, 701 A.2d 1037, 1041 (1997), in which
  this Court held that an encumbrance exists when municipal records reveal
  property to be in violation of local zoning law.  Nevertheless, they argue
  that a statute cannot retroactively abrogate common law rights according to
  1 V.S.A. § 214(b), a statute governing the repeal of statutory provisions. 
  1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(2) ("The amendment or repeal of an act or statutory
  provision . . . shall not . . . [a]ffect any right, privilege, obligation
  or liability acquired, accrued, or incurred prior to the effective date of
  the amendment or repeal").   Additionally, plaintiffs assert there was
  notice of the alleged defect in the town records pursuant to the
  "constructive notice" standard set forth by this Court in New England
  Federal Credit Union v.