Marine Midland Bank v. Bicknell
[…] at any time after its rendition, until it is barred by the statute of
  limitation."  Id. at 7, 383 A.2d  at 1056 (emphasis added).  An action on a
  foreign judgment not commenced within eight years is  prima facie barred by
  the statute.  See Capen, 51 Vt. at 107.  Although some jurisdictions - such
  as New York -  bar actions on judgments while execution is available in
  order to prevent "needless and vexatious litigation," in Vermont both
  enforcement and satisfaction methods arise and end at the same time. 
  Koerber, 136 Vt. at 7, 383 A.2d  at 1056; 12 V.S.A. § 506 ("Actions on
  judgments . . . shall be brought within eight years after rendition of the
  judgment."); 12 V.S.A. § 2681 ("[E]xecutions may be issued so long as the
  judgment remains unsatisfied, but not after eight years from the date of
  rendition of the judgment.").  We therefore agree with the trial court that
  the cause of action accrued when the parties were New York residents and
  thus the exception provided for in § 552 applies to this action. 
   
       ¶  9.  Contrary to appellant's assertions, this interpretation is