Laumann v. Dept. of Public Safety
[…] ¶  10.  To resolve this dispute, we must review the Commissioner's
  interpretation of the Workers' Compensation Act.  "Our goal in interpreting
  statutes is to effect the intent of the Legislature, which we attempt to
  discern first by looking to the language of the statute."  Russell v.
  Armitage, 166 Vt. 392, 403, 697 A.2d 630, 637 (1997).  When the meaning of
  a statute is plain on its face, we need not resort to construction and must
  enforce it according to its stated terms.  See id. 

       ¶  11.  Payment of PPD benefits is governed by 21 V.S.A. § 648 which
  states: 

         Where the injury results in a partial impairment which is
    permanent and which does not result in permanent total disability,
    compensation shall be paid during the period of total disability,
    as provided in sections 642 and 643 of this title, and at the
    termination of total disability, the employer shall pay to the
    injured employee 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly wage,
    computed as provided in section 650 of this title, . . . for a
    period determined by multiplying the employee's percentage of
    impairment of the whole person by 330 weeks.  The percentage of
    impairment to the whole person is the percentage of impairment to
    the particular body part, system, or function converted to the
    percentage of impairment to the whole person as provided in
    subsection (b) of this section.

  21 V.S.A. § 648(a).  Section 650 provides the method for calculating
  average weekly wages for purposes of PPD benefits.  Under the statute, a
  claimant's average weekly wage is calculated to approximate his wages at
  the time of injury.