Laumann v. Dept. of Public Safety
[…] termination of total disability, the employer shall pay to the
    injured employee 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly wage,
    computed as provided in section 650 of this title, . . . for a
    period determined by multiplying the employee's percentage of
    impairment of the whole person by 330 weeks.  The percentage of
    impairment to the whole person is the percentage of impairment to
    the particular body part, system, or function converted to the
    percentage of impairment to the whole person as provided in
    subsection (b) of this section.

  21 V.S.A. § 648(a).  Section 650 provides the method for calculating
  average weekly wages for purposes of PPD benefits.  Under the statute, a
  claimant's average weekly wage is calculated to approximate his wages at
  the time of injury.  See 21 V.S.A. § 650(a) ("Average weekly wages shall be
  computed in such manner as is best calculated to give the average weekly
  earnings of the worker during the twelve weeks preceding the injury . . .
  .").  Annual adjustments are computed according to subsection (d) which
  states that "[c]ompensation computed pursuant to this section shall be
  adjusted annually on July 1, so that such compensation continues to bear