State v. Rheaume
[…] James R. Crucitti, J.

  Derk A. Wadas, Franklin County Deputy State's Attorney, St. Albans, for
    Plaintiff-Appellee.

  Matthew F. Valerio, Defender General, and Anna Saxman, Deputy Defender
    General, Montpelier, for Defendant-Appellant.


  PRESENT:  Amestoy, C.J., Dooley, Johnson, Skoglund and Reiber, JJ.

        
       ¶  1.  DOOLEY, J.   Defendant Roy Rheaume was convicted by a jury of
  driving under the influence of alcohol (DUI), 13 V.S.A. § 1201; this DUI
  conviction was defendant's third and accordingly classified as a felony. 
  See 23 V.S.A. § 1210(d) (person convicted of three or more DUIs  shall be
  fined not more than $2,500 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
  both); 13 V.S.A. § 1 ("any offense whose maximum term of imprisonment is
  more than two years . . . is a felony").  Prior to his jury trial where he
  was convicted, defendant moved to suppress statements concerning his
  identity.  These statements were made in response to questions asked by a
  Vermont State Trooper during processing.  In an effort to suppress the