In re S.M
[…] In re Capital Inv., Inc., 150 Vt.
  478, 482, 554 A.2d 662, 664 (1988).  We find no compelling indications of
  error here.
        
       ¶  7.  As we stated in In re T.M., the enrollment process laid out
  in the Vermont home study statute "reflects a careful balance between the
  interests of the state in ensuring that students receive an adequate
  education, and the right of parents to direct the education of their
  children."  171 Vt. at 8, 756 A.2d  at 798.  Parents are thus free to craft
  a home study program for their child, see 16 V.S.A. § 166b(i) ("Nothing in
  this section requires that a home study program follow the program or
  methods used by the public schools"), so long as the program provides the
  child with a "minimum course of study," as defined in 16 V.S.A. § 906, that
  is "adapted in each area of study . . . to the age and ability of the child
  and adapted to any handicapping conditions of the child."  Id. § 166b(i).