Dodge v. Precision Construction Products, Inc.
[…] Under this contract, as construed to include the provisions of the Act, a
  worker is entitled to compensation if he is injured by an accident in the
  course of his employment.  21 V.S.A. § 618.  The purpose of this
  compensation is to make the employee injured on the job whole by replacing
  lost earnings.  Hodgeman v. Jard Co., 157 Vt. 461, 464, 599 A.2d 1371, 1373
  (1991).

       ¶  24.  We also disagree with Precision's related argument that
  because the Act specifically makes workers' compensation claims
  unassignable, see 21 V.S.A. § 681, the claims cannot survive the death of
  claimant.  The statute makes it clear that the non-assignability provision
  is primarily designed to protect the claims against creditors of the
  claimant.  See 21 V.S.A. § 681 ("Claims for compensation under the
  provisions of this chapter shall not be assignable.  Compensation and
  claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors . . ."); see
  also Cureton, 184 A.2d  at 648 ("statutory prohibition against assignments
  was intended solely for the protection of beneficiaries").  Although we
  recognize that claims that are not assignable are generally not survivable,
  this is not always the case.