State v. Turner
[…] convince a reasonable trier of fact that the defendant is guilty beyond a
  reasonable doubt." State v. Delisle, 162 Vt. 293, 307, 648 A.2d 632, 641
  (1994) (internal quotations omitted).  A judgment of acquittal is proper
  only if the State has failed to put forth any evidence to substantiate a
  jury verdict.  State v. Couture, 169 Vt. 222, 226, 734 A.2d 524, 527
  (1999).

       ¶  8.  We reject defendant's assertion that the evidence was
  insufficient to find that the knife used by defendant was a "deadly
  weapon."  Defendant was charged with aggravated assault under 13 V.S.A. §
  1024(a)(2).  A person is guilty of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon
  if the defendant "attempts to cause or purposely or knowingly causes bodily
  injury to another with a deadly weapon."  13 V.S.A. § 1024(a)(2).  A
  "deadly weapon" is defined as "any firearm, or other weapon, device,
  instrument, material or substance, whether animate or inanimate which in
  the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of
  producing death or serious bodily injury."