State v. Boskind
[…] respective defendants and  hold that defendants, should they challenge
  convictions on the basis of a claim that the trial court did 

 

  not comply with V.R.Cr.P. 11, must do so pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7131 where
  they have the burden  to show that the trial court did not substantially
  comply with V.R.Cr.P. 11 in their pleas and that this  noncompliance
  prejudiced them.

       In February 1998, defendants John Boardman and Jethro Boskind were
  each separately  arrested for DUI and charged with violating 23 V.S.A. §
  1201(a)(2) ("A person shall not operate,  attempt to operate, or be in
  actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway . . . when the person 
  is under the influence of intoxicating liquor.").  For each defendant, the
  State sought the enhanced  penalty for a DUI-third offense pursuant to 23
  V.S.A. § 1210(d) ("A person convicted of violating  section 1201 of this
  title who has twice been convicted of violation of that section shall be