State v. Boskind
[…] comply with V.R.Cr.P. 11 in their pleas and that this  noncompliance
  prejudiced them.

       In February 1998, defendants John Boardman and Jethro Boskind were
  each separately  arrested for DUI and charged with violating 23 V.S.A. §
  1201(a)(2) ("A person shall not operate,  attempt to operate, or be in
  actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway . . . when the person 
  is under the influence of intoxicating liquor.").  For each defendant, the
  State sought the enhanced  penalty for a DUI-third offense pursuant to 23
  V.S.A. § 1210(d) ("A person convicted of violating  section 1201 of this
  title who has twice been convicted of violation of that section shall be
  fined not  more than $2,500.00 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
  both.").  The State alleged that  defendant Boardman had been previously
  convicted of DUI in 1991 and 1992, and that defendant  Boskind had been
  previously convicted of DUI in 1988 and 1991.  

       Defendant Boardman moved to dismiss the DUI-third offense enhancement,