Hartford Board of Library Trustees v. Town of Hartford
[…] performed duties required of towns and town school districts not committed
  to the care of any particular officer; (2) to perform all duties conferred
  by law upon the select board, except for those specified therein; (3) to
  purchase all supplies for every town department, except for purchases by
  departments over which the manager does not have control, which shall be
  made by requisition through those departments; and (4) to have supervision
  over all public town buildings.  24 V.S.A. § 1236(1)-(4).

       On the other side, the Board relies primarily on 22 V.S.A. § 143(a),
  which is part of a chapter dedicated to public libraries and, more
  specifically, a subchapter concerning municipal libraries.  Section 143(a)
  provides that municipal library trustees "have full power to manage the
  public library, make bylaws, elect officers, establish a library policy and
  receive, control and manage property which shall come into the hands of the
  municipality."  That section also allows the Board to "appoint a director
  for the efficient administration and conduct of the library."  Id.  In the
  Board's view, the language contained in § 143(a) demonstrates that the
  Legislature intended to give the Board complete authority to manage the