Hartford Board of Library Trustees v. Town of Hartford
[…] "full power to manage" the library.  See 22 V.S.A. § 143(a); Farmer, 100
  Vt. at 78-79, 135 A.  at 14.  The Board is directly accountable to the
  voters of the Town of Hartford.  If the townspeople are unhappy with the
  performance of the library trustees, either because of a lack of
  administrative efficiency or for any other reason, they may vote the
  trustees out of office, or they may decide to undertake a system in which
  the trustees are appointed by town officials rather than elected.  See 22
  V.S.A. § 143(a) ("The appointment or election of the trustees shall
  continue in effect until changed at an annual meeting of the
  municipality.").

       Reversed.


                                       BY THE COURT:



                                       _______________________________________
                                       Jeffrey L. Amestoy, Chief Justice