Hartford Board of Library Trustees v. Town of Hartford
[…] 2656(a) (board of directors of emergency medical services district shall
  have "full power to manage" conduct of district); 24 V.S.A. § 2432
  (trustees of public funds shall have "full power" to invest or dispose of
  funds owned by town).

       Nevertheless, the Town cites 24 V.S.A. §§ 1121(a) and 1236(3)-(4) in
  support of its position that the Legislature intended to give town
  officials control over specific administrative duties not mentioned in 22
  V.S.A. § 143(a).  In our view, neither one of these provisions gives the
  Town the authority it claims in this case.  Under § 1121(a), a municipality
  is explicitly authorized to adopt rules relating to personnel matters,
  including vacations and salaries.  Those rules "may apply to any or all
  employees of the municipality, including officers and employees of a fire
  department or police department maintained by the municipality," but do not
  apply to employees of a town school district.  24 V.S.A. § 1121(b). 
  According to the Town, the librarian is a town employee because she
  receives employment benefits through the Town, and thus she is subject to