State v. Winnie
[…] the court and prosecuting officer.  See Fex, 507 U.S.  at 52; State v.
  Somerlot, 544 S.E.2d 52, 60 (W. Va. 2000) (the 180-day time period had not
  commenced where the defendant's request for final disposition was delivered
  solely to prosecutor and not trial court).  Finally, despite his argument,
  defendant was not entirely without power to determine whether the court and
  prosecuting attorney received his request; defendant could have questioned

 

  why he never received a return receipt of the certified mailing from the
  court.  See 28 V.S.A. § 1503(b) (official having custody of prisoner shall
  promptly forward the request for final disposition to the "appropriate
  prosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, return
  receipt requested").  

       ¶ 7.  The trial court properly denied defendant's April 1, 2002
  motion to dismiss because 180 days had not passed at that time.  In light
  of our decision that the 180-day time limit had not been exceeded, it is