Woodbine Condominium Assn. v. Lowe
[…] 27A V.S.A. § 3-116(i) provides that a condominium assessment lien may be
  foreclosed pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 4531a, the mortgage foreclosure
  provision.  The Lowes contend that they did not require the permission of
  the trial court to appeal because 27A V.S.A. § 3-116(i) does not
  specifically state that § 4601 applies to foreclosures based on condominium
  assessment liens.  We confronted a very similar issue in Darden v. O'Keefe,
  171 Vt. 571, 762 A.2d 852 (2000) (mem.).  Our decision was based on an
  interpretation of 12 V.S.A. § 2903(c), which provides that if a judgment
  lien is not satisfied within thirty days of recording, "it may be
  foreclosed and redeemed as provided in this title and V.R.C.P. 80.1."  12
  V.S.A. § 2903(c).  Section 2903(c) makes no specific reference to the
  foreclosure appeal process.  We held that the ten-day appeal provision, as
  well as the required permission, in § 4601 and V.R.C.P. 80.1 were
  applicable because an appeal could be part of any foreclosure action.