Woodbine Condominium Assn. v. Lowe
[…] V.S.A. § 2903(c).  Section 2903(c) makes no specific reference to the
  foreclosure appeal process.  We held that the ten-day appeal provision, as
  well as the required permission, in § 4601 and V.R.C.P. 80.1 were
  applicable because an appeal could be part of any foreclosure action. 
  Thus, "the term 'it may be foreclosed' must include all the actions
  necessary to obtain a foreclosure decree, including if necessary, the
  appeal."  Darden, 171 Vt. at 571, 762 A.2d  at 853.  Similarly, in the case
  before us, 27A V.S.A. § 3-116(i) provides that "[t]he association's lien
  may be foreclosed pursuant to section 4531a of Title 12 in which case the
  association shall notify all the lienholders of the affected unit of its
  action."  Section 4531a is the same mortgage foreclosue provision
  referenced in the statute in Darden.  Accordingly, using the same reasoning
  as we did in Darden, we find that foreclosures based on condominium
  assessment liens are subject to the same ten-day permission-to-appeal