Embree v Balfanz
[…] past."  Sen. Jour. 388 (Mar. 31, 1992, Adj. Sess.).  In 1998, the House
  specifically rejected language that would include "[p]ersons who are
  related or formerly related by marriage."  House Jour. 1624 (Apr. 16, 1998,
  Adj. Sess.).  This history also demonstrates that the family court's
  application of the term "family members" to the facts of this case was
  error. 	

                                     II.
   
       We further determine that the family court erroneously concluded that
  Balfanz and Embree are "household members" within the meaning of 15 V.S.A.
  § 1101(2).  "'Household members' means persons who, for any period of time,
  are living or have lived together, are sharing or have shared occupancy of
  a dwelling . . . ."  15 V.S.A. § 1101(2).  The family court's recitation of
  the evidence of Embree's and Balfanz's sharing of the same household
  concluded only that "[t]he defendant testifies to spending one night under
  the same roof with the plaintiff, and the plaintiff testifies to as many as