Sundstrom v. Sundstrom
[…] two assistant judges.  Father never appealed the decision to deny his
  motion for modification.  The assistant judges later entered a notice,
  dated October 23, 2001, in which they disagreed with "a number of the
  findings of fact purported to be therein stated."  Then, on November 9,
  2001, Judge Katz, as presiding judge, sua sponte issued a decision in which
  the court declared the July 18, 2001 decision "stricken as being of no
  legal force and effect" without the signatures of the two assistant judges
  and ordered a retrial on the motion. 
          
       Section 457(b) of Title 4 states, "In all proceedings, questions of
  law shall be decided by the presiding judge.  Mixed questions of law and
  fact shall be deemed to be questions of law. . . . Neither the decision of
  the presiding judge under this subsection nor participation by an assistant
  judge in a ruling of law shall be grounds for reversal unless a party makes
  a timely objection and raises the issue on appeal."  4 V.S.A. ยง 457(b).  We
  have previously held that a custody determination is a classic question of
  mixed law and fact.  Woodbury v. Woodbury, 161 Vt. 628, 629, 641 A.2d 367, 368 (1994) (mem.).  Father waived any objection to the July 18, 2001
  decision by his failure to 

 

  appeal.