Carter v. Fred's Plumbing & Heating, Inc.
[…] is plain on its face, this Court will enforce the statute according to its
  terms for there is no need for construction; the legislative intent is to
  be ascertained from the act itself."  Burlington Elec. Dept., 154 Vt. at
  335, 576 A.2d  at 452 (quoting Hill v. Conway, 143 Vt. 91, 93, 463 A.2d 232,
  233 (1983) (internal quotations omitted)).  Nothing in § 660(b) implies an
  intent for the discovery rule to apply retroactively to occupational
  diseases.  Ordinarily, a statute does not apply to cases pending at the
  time it becomes effective.  1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(1) reads: "[t]he amendment or
  repeal of an act or statutory provision . . . shall not [a]ffect the
  operation of the act or provision prior to the effective date of the
  amendment or the repeal thereof."  § 660(b) specifically repealed the ODA,
  and replaced it with a discovery rule.  Unfortunately for plaintiff, the
  line was drawn in a manner that does not afford him relief.
        
       Plaintiff's final contention is that any statutory interpretation