Carter v. Fred's Plumbing & Heating, Inc.
[…] last injurious exposure to such disease," indicates that a claim such as
  the plaintiff's is time-barred if not brought within five years of
  exposure.  This Court presumes the Legislature intended statutory language
  to convey its "plain, ordinary meaning."  Burlington Elec. Dept. v. Vt.
  Dept. of Taxes, 154 Vt. 332, 335, 576 A.2d 450, 452 (1990).  

       One month after he was diagnosed with pulmonary asbestosis, and one
  week before plaintiff filed his claim, the ODA was repealed and merged with
  the Workers' Compensation Act, 21 V.S.A. § 601-§ 701 (1987 and Cum.Supp.
  2002).  Thus on July 1, 1999,  21 V.S.A. § 660(b) went into effect. 
  Section 660(b) provides specific protections for occupational diseases.  It
  reads: "a claim for occupational disease shall be made within two years of
  the date the occupational disease is reasonably discoverable and apparent." 
  21 V.S.A. § 660(b) (Cum.Sup. 2002).  Plaintiff claims that § 660(b) ought
  to apply retroactively to his claim.  Remedial statutes are entitled to
  liberal construction.  Pillsbury v. United Eng'g Co., 342 U.S. 197, 200
  (1952); Re Dexter, 93 Vt. 304, 312, 107 A. 134, 137 (1919).