State v. Morale
[…] inference of intoxication arising from a positive blood-alcohol test is far
  stronger than that arising from a refusal to take the test.")

       Here, Vermont is requiring a breath test, which is less intrusive then
  a blood test, and has increased the "attendant penalty" by creating a
  separate crime for refusing to submit to the test.  That crime, however, is
  still based on the same rationale that justified the admission of the
  refusal in Neville.  Like South Dakota in Neville, Vermont has enacted an
  implied consent law,  23 V.S.A. § 1202(a)(1), which states:

    Every person who operates, attempts to operate, or is in actual
    physical control of any vehicle on a highway in this state is
    deemed to have given consent to an evidentiary test of that
    person's breath for the purpose of determining the person's
    alcohol concentration or the presence of other drug in the blood.

  The consent statute spells out a bargain between drivers and the State.  In
  exchange for the use of the roads within the State, drivers consent to have
  their breath tested if a police officer has reason to believe the driver is
  intoxicated.