Porcaro v. Drop
[…] involved in a family where there already is a parenting arrangement, and
  potentially disrupting that arrangement, without requiring the person
  seeking the change to identify some event or circumstance that requires
  altering the status quo.  See Kilduff v. Willey, 150 Vt. 552, 553, 554 A.2d 677, 679 (1988) (noting, in relation to the predecessor statute to § 668,
  that "custody ought not to be modified without critical justification"
  because of the importance of stability in a child's life). 
   
       ¶ 23.  Most of the factors of § 665 require the court to compare the
  two parents relative to each other with no one factor weighing more heavily
  than another.  The one exception is § 665(b)(6), which calls on the court
  to evaluate "the quality of the child's relationship with the primary care
  provider, if appropriate given the child's age and development."  15 V.S.A.
  § 665(b)(6).  For this factor, we have consistently held that if there is a
  primary care giver, that factor must be given 

 

  greater weight, and the burden on the non-primary care giver is higher to
  establish a basis for switching the child's physical custody.  In Harris v.