Porcaro v. Drop
[…] Additionally, the temporary order
  gave sole physical custody to mother, with father to have visitation.  That
  order was the basis for the parties' parent-child contact at all times when
  the parties were not living together, and it was entered into by
  stipulation of the parties.  Based on the uncontroverted record evidence,
  there is no basis to uphold the trial court's determination that there was
  no primary care giver. 
   
       ¶ 21.  The question presented, then, is whether the failure to find
  that mother was the primary care giver makes a difference in this case. 
  Section 293 of Title 15 allows the family court to determine parental
  rights and responsibilities and parent-child contact "[w]hen parents of
  minor children . . . whether said parents are married or unmarried, are
  living separately [and] on the complaint of either parent."  15 V.S.A. §
  293(a).  When the court's jurisdiction is based on § 293, 

 

  the court applies the statutory framework of § 665(b), even though the best
  interests determination of § 665 was designed to determine the parental