Morancy v. Morancy
[…] As the Messier decision explained, rather than unilaterally  undertaking a
  pro rata reduction in the amount of the undivided award each time a child
  attains his or  her majority, "the proper remedy is to seek modification of
  the decree in the trial court."  Id., 501 A.2d  at 1193.  

       The magistrate concluded that because the child support provision of
  the divorce decree did  not allocate the support on a per child basis, the
  obligation continued unmodified until the younger  child turned eighteen or
  completed her secondary education.  See 15 V.S.A. § 658(c) ("The court  may
  order support to be continued until the child attains the age of majority
  or terminates secondary  education whichever is later.").  Although the
  younger child turned eighteen in May 1992, she began  her senior year of
  high school in the fall of that year, and left school permanently that
  December.   Construing the statute to allow support payments to continue