State v. Hanks
[…] Because we cannot be sure that the error was harmless, we
  reverse the  conviction.

 

       Defendant was stopped and arrested for DWI in the early morning hours
  of September 30,  1998.  Approximately one hour and twenty minutes after
  the stop, defendant submitted a breath  sample that indicated a
  concentration of .109 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.  Defendant 
  was charged with driving "under the influence of intoxicating liquor," in
  violation of 23 V.S.A.  § 1201(a)(2), rather than driving with an alcohol
  concentration of .08 or more, in violation of  § 1201(a)(1).  Nevertheless,
  the State indicated that it intended to introduce defendant's breath test 
  result to take advantage of the permissive inference that defendant was
  intoxicated at the time of the  alleged offense.  See 23 V.S.A. § 1204(2)
  ("If the person's alcohol concentration at [the time of  operation] was
  0.08 or more, it shall be a permissive inference that the person was under
  the  influence of intoxicating liquor in violation of section 1201(a)(2)");
  id. § 1204(3) ("If the person's  alcohol concentration at any time within
  two hours of the alleged offense was 0.10 or more, it shall  be a
  permissive inference that the person was under the influence of
  intoxicating liquor in violation  of section 1201(a)(2)").

       A jury trial was scheduled for September 28, 1999.  The day before
  trial, the State filed a  motion in limine asking the court to limit
  defense counsel's cross-examination of the State's expert  witness, a