State v. Hanks
[…] "that defendant had lost full control over the faculties of mind and body
  due to  the effect of intoxicating liquor."  State v. Gray, 150 Vt. 184,
  193, 552 A.2d 1190, 1196 (1988); see  State v. Bradbury, 118 Vt. 380,
  382-83, 110 A.2d 710, 711 (1955) (DWI law prohibits operation of  motor
  vehicle while under influence of intoxicating liquor "in the slightest
  degree").  To make its  case, the State could present not only evidence of
  defendant's condition at the time of operation, but  also a test result
  pursuant to the permissive inferences contained in § 1204.  State v.
  Dumont, 146 Vt.  252, 254 n.*, 499 A.2d 787, 789 n.* (1985).  As explicitly
  stated in § 1204(b), however, allowing the  use of test results as
  permissive inferences in generic DWI prosecutions under § 1201(a)(2) "shall
  not  be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent
  evidence bearing upon the question  of whether the person was under the
  influence of intoxicating liquor."

       The permissive inference allowed, but did not require, the jury to
  find the inferred fact that  defendant was intoxicated.  See State v.
  McBurney, 145 Vt. 201, 205, 484 A.2d 926, 928 (1984).   Unlike a rebuttable
  presumption, a permissive inference does not "effectively place[] the