State v. CNA Insurance Companies
[…] V.S.A. § 8003(a)(12) (secretary of ANR may enforce Vermont statutes
  "relating to solid waste,  hazardous waste and hazardous materials"); id. §
  6604 ("the secretary shall publish and adopt . . . a  solid waste
  management plan"); id. § 6604a ("[t]he secretary . . . shall develop a plan
  for the receipt,  treatment and disposal . . . of soils contaminated"); id.
  § 6610a(a) (detailing powers of secretary to  enforce waste management
  statutes).

       The legislature has also broadly defined the scope of hazardous waste
  liability.  Section 6615 

 

  provides in part:

    [A]ny person who at the time of release or threatened release of
    any  hazardous material owned or operated any facility at which
    such  hazardous materials were disposed of . . . shall be liable
    for abating  such release or threatened release, and costs of
    investigation, removal  and remedial actions incurred by the state
    which are necessary to  protect public health or the environment.

  Id. § 6615 (a)(2),(4)(A), (B).  The legislature was explicit that this
  liability was intended to be  enforced against state agencies.  Id. §
  6602(6) (defining person as including "the state of Vermont or  any agency,