State v. CNA Insurance Companies
[…] The legislature has also broadly defined the scope of hazardous waste liability. Section 6615 provides in part: [A]ny person who at the time of release or threatened release of any hazardous material owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous materials were disposed of . . . shall be liable for abating such release or threatened release, and costs of investigation, removal and remedial actions incurred by the state which are necessary to protect public health or the environment. Id. § 6615 (a)(2),(4)(A), (B). The legislature was explicit that this liability was intended to be enforced against state agencies. Id. § 6602(6) (defining person as including "the state of Vermont or any agency, department or subdivision of the state").