Gulian v. Gulian
[…] family court, the majority divines that the maintenance award is in fact a 
  combined maintenance and child support award.  The cause of the majority's
  confusion is the family  court's methodology of determining an amount of
  maintenance before calculating whether 

 

  any child support is owing under the guidelines.  The methodology employed
  by the family court,  however, of determining child support based upon
  post-maintenance incomes of the parties is  precisely that contemplated and
  required by the child support statute and guidelines.  15 V.S.A.  § 653.

       Before calculating child support, the court must first determine the
  parties' respective gross  incomes.  Under our child support statute,
  "[g]ross income shall include: income from any source,  including, but not
  limited to . . . spousal support actually received."  15 V.S.A. §
  653(5)(A)(i).   Although the majority suggests that to achieve the purpose
  of maintenance, it must be sheltered from  the income available for the
  support of children, that is not what the child support statute provides.