Gulian v. Gulian
[…] although mother needs  maintenance for her needs and rehabilitation, she
  has no need for child support to provide adequately  for her children." 
  The majority's concern reveals its misunderstanding of the
  interrelationship  between child support and maintenance.  Regardless of
  its purpose, the method for awarding  maintenance is through increasing
  mother's income.  15 V.S.A. § 752(a).  That maintenance received 

 

  by mother should be used for support of the children is anticipated by our
  child support statute and  not inconsistent with our maintenance law.  See
  15 V.S.A. § 654 (guidelines reflect the parents  available income which
  shall be used for support of the children); 15 V.S.A. § 654 (guideline 
  amounts must be "based on the concept that children should receive the same
  proportion of parental  income after separation or divorce of their parents
  as they would receive if their parents were living  together in one
  household"); 15 V.S.A. § 752(a)(2) (court can consider support needed for
  the care of  children when determining whether to award maintenance); 15
  V.S.A. § 752(b)(1) (in considering  financial resources and parties'
  ability to meet those resources, expenses associated with caring for a