State v. Filippo
[…] }
                                    }
     v.	                            }	District Court of Vermont,
                                    }	Unit No. 2, Bennington Circuit
Ryan P. Filippo	                    }
                                    }	DOCKET NO. 279-3-01 Bncr


       In the above-entitled cause, the Clerk will enter:

       Defendant appeals an order of the Bennington District Court denying
  bail pursuant to 13  V.S.A. § 7553a.(FN1)

       Defendant was charged with one count of felony unlawful mischief, 13
  V.S.A. § 3701(a), and  four misdemeanor counts, including domestic assault,
  petit larceny and misdemeanor unlawful  mischief. Title 13 V.S.A. § 7553a
  provides as follows:

       A person charged with an offense that is a felony, AN
       ELEMENT OF WHICH INVOLVES AN ACT  OF VIOLENCE AGAINST ANOTHER
       PERSON, may be held without bail when the evidence of guilt 
       is great and the court finds, based on clear and convincing
       evidence, that the person's  release poses a substantial
       threat of physical violence to any person and that no 
       condition or combination of conditions of release will
       reasonably prevent the violence.

  (Emphasis added).

       These charges arise from an incident on March 10, 2001.  It is alleged
  that defendant and his  girlfriend, Erika Carey, got into a heated verbal
  argument that escalated to violence.  Ms. Carey and  defendant had been