State v. Filippo
[…] attacked.  Her driver side window had been smashed, bleach had been poured
  on the  dashboard, there were dents in the driver side front quarter and
  the passenger mirror had been torn  off.  On the hood of the car,
  obscenities directed at Ms. Carey had been scratched into the paint.  A 
  next door neighbor gave a statement alleging that he witnessed defendant
  conducting these acts of  destruction on the car.

       Defendant argues that the felony with which he has been charged does
  not contain an element  of physical violence.  The one felony charged was
  13 V.S.A. § 3701(a) which reads as follows:

       A person who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to
  do so or any  reasonable ground to believe that he has such a right, does
  any damage to any property  which is valued in an amount exceeding
  $1,000.00 shall be imprisoned for not more  than five years or fined not
  more than $5,000 or both. The State responds that its offer of proof on the
  felony charge will necessarily involve evidence of  violence against Ms.
  Carey.  At issue is whether the word "element"as used in § 7553a can refer 
  more broadly to 'proof of violence' rather than to the essential statutory