Daniels v. Vermont Center for Crime Victims Services
[…] The statute has
  a  specific attorney's fee provision: the "lien shall not attach to
  one-third of said recovery or $500.00  whichever shall be the lesser and in
  addition said lien shall be subordinate to an attorney's lien."  Id.  
  Similarly, 33 V.S.A. § 1910 grants the Agency of Human Services a lien for
  Medicaid expenditures  incurred in connection with an accident on a
  recipient's recovery of damages in a civil action.  Again  showing that it
  knows how to account for attorney's fees, the Legislature specifically
  provided in  § 1910(i) that "the attorney for the recipient may withhold
  the agency's pro rata share of reasonably  necessary costs and expenses
  incurred in asserting the claim."  Where the Legislature has  demonstrated
  that it knows how to provide explicitly for the requested action, we are
  reluctant to  imply such an action without legislative authority.  See In
  re Spencer, 152 Vt. 330, 340, 566 A.2d 959, 965 (1989) (under Act 250,