Daniels v. Vermont Center for Crime Victims Services
[…] See 
  Victims of Crime Fund, 792 P.2d at 27-28; Dillon, 626 P.2d  at 1006.

       Plaintiff asks us, in effect, to read into § 5357 a requirement that
  CCVS pay a proportional  share of attorney's fees expended in obtaining her
  recovery as a matter of fairness.  We are, however,  constrained by the
  language of the statute.  We note that in comparable situations dealing
  with  indigent accident victims and medicaid recipients, the Legislature
  made specific provision for the  payment of attorney's fees.  In 18 V.S.A.
  § 2251, the Legislature granted a lien to any hospital  furnishing medical
  care to an accident victim upon any recovery for damages.  The statute has
  a  specific attorney's fee provision: the "lien shall not attach to
  one-third of said recovery or $500.00  whichever shall be the lesser and in
  addition said lien shall be subordinate to an attorney's lien."  Id.  
  Similarly, 33 V.S.A. § 1910 grants the Agency of Human Services a lien for
  Medicaid expenditures  incurred in connection with an accident on a
  recipient's recovery of damages in a civil action.  Again  showing that it