State v. Merchant
[…] See id. 
  "The determination of whether statutory language is mandatory or directory
  is  one of legislative intent."  In re Mullestein, 148 Vt. 170, 174, 531 A.2d 890, 892 (1987).  Where 

 

  a statute is merely directory, compliance with the direction is not
  essential to deem the proceeding  valid unless the legislature expresses
  so, or where the legislative intent is evident in the language.  Id.

       Our reading of § 4815 in its entirety confirms that the trial court's
  decision to order an initial  mental health screening is directory, not
  mandatory.  See 13 V.S.A § 4815.  For example, § 4815(e)  allows the court
  to dispense with the initial screening where it cannot be conducted within
  two hours.  In addition, § 4815(f) gives the court discretion to consider
  the "facts and circumstances surrounding  the charge and observations of
  the defendant in court" in deciding whether the examination is neces- 
  sary. (FN2)  Because these subsections create instances where the trial 
  court has discretion not  to order or use a mental health screening, it is 
  illogical to construe the statute as a bar to the excercise  of discretion.