State v. Merchant
[…] all purposes under these rules and the Rules of  Appellate
       Procedure.

   V.R.Cr.P. 32(b)

FN2.  The section provides:

            The court and parties shall review the recommendation of
       the  designated mental health professional and consider the
       facts and  circumstances surrounding the charge and
       observations of the  defendant in court. If the court finds
       sufficient facts to order an  examination, it may be ordered
       to  be completed in the least  restrictive environment deemed
       sufficient to complete the  examination.

  Id. § 4815(f).
  

FN3.  Section 4817(b) states:

            If a person indicted, complained or informed against for
       an alleged  criminal offense, an attorney or guardian acting
       in his behalf, or the  state, at any time before final
       judgment, raises before the court before  which such person
       is tried or is to be tried, the issue of whether such  person
       is incompetent to stand trial, a hearing shall be held before 
       such court at which evidence shall be received and a finding
       made  regarding his competency to stand trial. . . . However,
       in cases where  the court has reason to believe that such
       person may be incompetent  to stand trial due to a mental
       disease or mental defect, such hearing  shall not be held
       until an examination has been made and a report  submitted by
       an examining psychiatrist in accordance with sections 
       4814-4816 of this title.

  Id. § 4817(b) (emphasis added).

15