In re Estate of Gillin
[…] court to determine an  issue it did not reach - whether the Town could
  retroactively charge taxes on the property and recoup  its expenses, now
  that heirs have appeared.  In the interests of judicial economy, and in
  light of the  age of the claimants in this case, we address the tax issue
  here.  Nothing in the escheat statute gives  the Town the right to charge
  taxes retroactively.  See In re Ohlsen's Estate, 75 P.2d 6, 9 (Or. 1938) 
  (real property that escheats to the state is not subject to taxes).  Under
  14 V.S.A. § 683, the escheated  estate assigned to the town "shall be for
  the use of schools in the towns respectively and shall be  managed and
  disposed of like other property appropriated to the use of the town school
  districts."   Although the Town was permitted under the statute to dispose
  of the property, if it did so, the  proceeds were to be used for school
  purposes.  School property is not taxable.  32 V.S.A. § 3802(4)  (exempting
  real property owned or leased by public schools).  As exempt real estate,