In re Estate of Gillin
[…] purposes.  School property is not taxable.  32 V.S.A. § 3802(4)  (exempting
  real property owned or leased by public schools).  As exempt real estate,
  such property  could not be listed as "taxable" real estate in the grand
  list.  32 V.S.A. §§ 3651, 4151(b), 4152(a)(3).  The Town, which held the
  property by virtue of the escheat statute, cannot retroactively change the 
  status of the property when its right to hold it is extinguished.

       The only other provision for the Town's expenses appears in 14 V.S.A.
  § 684, which provides  that if the property is sold, "the town shall be
  accountable to [the heir] for the avails, after deducting  reasonable
  charges for the care of the estate."  The property at issue was not sold. 
  Therefore, there  can be no claim on the part of the heirs for the "avails"
  or the Town for reasonable expenses for care  of the estate.

 

       Reversed and remanded to the Franklin Probate Court to determine the