State v. Morgan
[…] defendant was actually enrolled in school at the time it was filed, and
  thus, does not  explain why he does not have a job.  In sum, we must
  conclude that neither the evidence nor the  findings are adequate to
  determine whether defendant will have the ability to pay the $513 within
  the  sixty days.  Thus, we remand for further findings.

       We address one final issue.  The State has argued that this case
  should be dismissed because  defendant failed to exhaust his remedies
  before the trial court before bringing this appeal.  It points to  13
  V.S.A. § 5238(f), which provides:

    A person who may be or has been ordered to pay all or part of the 
    cost of representation by co-payment or reimbursement order may at 
    any time petition the court making the order for remission of all
    of the  amount or any part thereof.  If it appears to the
    satisfaction of the  court that payment of the amount due will
    impose manifest hardships  on the defendant or the defendant's
    immediate family or that  circumstances of case disposition and
    the interests of justice so  require, the court may remit all or
    part of the amount due or modify  the method of payment.

  Thus, the State contends that, before appealing to this Court, a defendant
  must move before the trial  court for remission of all or part of the
  reimbursement amount.  In general, we agree.  In this case,  however, we do
  not .