Burr and Burton Seminary v. Town of Manchester
[…] property is directly connected to the  running of the school.  Thus, the
  properties do not qualify for the exemption.  This appeal followed.

       In reviewing a motion for summary judgment we apply the same standard
  as the trial court.   Summary judgment is appropriate when the record
  demonstrates that there is no genuine issue as to  material fact, and the
  moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Guiel v. Allstate
  Ins.  Co., 170 Vt. 464, 467, 756 A.2d 777, 780 (2000).

 

       The statute at issue, 32 V.S.A. § 3802 states in relevant part:

         The following property shall be exempt from taxation:

                                 . . .


         (4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered, or used
    for  public, pious or charitable uses; real property owned by
    churches or  church societies or conferences and used as
    parsonages and personal  property therein . . . ; real and
    personal estate set apart for library uses  and used by the public
    and private circulating libraries . . . ; lands  leased by towns
    or town school districts for educational purposes; and  lands
    owned or leased by colleges, academies or other public schools  .
    . . ; and lands and buildings owned and used by towns for the 
    support of the poor therein . . . .  The exemption of lands owned
    or  leased by colleges, academies or other public schools, shall
    not apply  to lands or buildings rented for general commercial
    purposes . . . ;

  (Emphasis added).  This case concerns the exemption only for "lands owned
  or leased by colleges,  academies or other public schools" (lands owned
  exemption).  Any statutory exemption from  property tax is to be strictly
  construed against the taxpayer.