Welch v. Home Two, Inc.
[…] dismiss.  

       In any event, for the purposes of this case, we have considered
  plaintiffs' supplemental  affidavit and statement of material facts to be
  within the ambit of the pleadings.  In reviewing a  motion to dismiss, we
  assume that all factual allegations in the complaint are true, accept as
  true all  reasonable inferences that may be derived from plaintiffs'
  pleadings and assume that all contravening  assertions in defendant's
  pleadings are false.  Richards v. Town of Norwich, 169 Vt. 44, 726 A.2d 81 
  (1999).

FN3.  Section 624(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act states in pertinent
  part: 

    [w]here the injury for which compensation is payable under the 
    provisions of this chapter was caused under circumstances creating
    a  legal liability to pay the resulting damages in some person
    other than  the employer, the acceptance of compensation benefits
    or the  commencement of proceedings to enforce compensation
    payments  shall not act as an election of remedies, but the
    injured employee or  the employee's personal representative may
    also proceed to enforce  the liability of a third party for
    damages in accordance with the  provisions of this section.

  21 V.S.A. § 624(a) (emphasis added).