Roethke v. Jake's Original Bar and Grill
[…] a court for review.  First, within thirty days of the commissioner's
  sending  of an award, a claimant may appeal to the superior court questions
  of fact, or questions of fact and  law, certified to that court by the
  commissioner.  21 V.S.A. §§ 670, 671.  Should claimant be  aggrieved with
  the superior court's adjudication on the matter, he or she could appeal
  that ruling to  this Court.  See id. § 672 (providing this Court with
  jurisdiction over appeals from superior court  decisions on questions
  presented to it pursuant to 21 V.S.A. §§ 670 and 671).  Alternatively, a 
  claimant may appeal directly to this Court "questions of law certified to
  it by the commissioner."  Id.  However, appeal to this Court as provided in
  § 672 is available to a party only "[i]f an appeal is not  taken under the
  provisions of section 670 of this title within the time limited therefor." 
  Id.  The  language of § 672 makes clear that these avenues for review are
  mutually exclusive-an appeal made  to the superior court as provided in §§
  670 and 671 precludes appeal directly from the commissioner  to this Court
  as provided in § 672.